04/23/2005 | |||
Label | Artist | Album | Selection |
---|---|---|---|
Spring Membership Drive Bolded titles are thank you gifts. | |||
Columbia | Derek Trucks Band | Soul Serenade | Soul Serenade / Rasta Man Chant |
8:14 pm | |||
Fat Possum | R.L. Burnside | A Bothered Mind (L) | Bird Without A Feather |
World Music Network | Stefan Grossman | The Rough Guide to Bottleneck Blues (I)(N) | Memphis Jellyroll |
8:25 pm | |||
Okeh / Epic | Little Axe | The Wolf That House Built | Ride On feat. samples of Howlin Wolf and Ledbelly |
ATO | Chris Whitley | To Joy (CD single)(not commercially available) | To Joy - Instrumental |
8:40 pm | |||
Vanguard | Patty Larkin | Regrooving The Dream | Anyway The Main Thing Is |
8:50 pm | |||
Asylum | Tom Waits | Small Change | Step Right Up |
9:00 pm | |||
Six Degrees | Michael Franti & Spearhead | Stay Human | Oh My God |
World Village / Harmonia Mundi | Tinariwen | Amassakoul (L) | Arawan |
Six Degrees | Issa Bagayogo | Tassoumakan (Voice Of Fire) (N) | Touba |
9:15 pm | |||
Piranha | The Klezmatics with Joshua Nelson & Kathryn Farmer | Brother Moses Smote the Water (I)(N) [available domestically @ tamizdat] |
Go Down Moses feat. Kathryn Farmer |
Real World | Blind Boys of Alabama | Atom Bomb (N) | Moses |
9:35 pm | |||
Virgin | William Orbit | Strange Cargo III | Water From A Vine Leaf feat. Beth Orton (also avilable on "Strange Cargos: The Best Of") |
9:50 pm | |||
Warner Brothers | Miles Davis | Doo-Bop | The Doo Bop Song |
World Music Network | Emmanuel Jal | The Rough Guide to the Music of Sudan (I)(N) | Gua |
10:00 pm | |||
ECM | Savina Yannatou & Primavera en Salonico | Sumiglia (N) | Ta Chervona Ta Kalinonka |
Elektra / Asylum | L. Subramaniam | Global Fusion | Jai Hanuman! |
Éléf | Tony Hanna & the Yugoslavian Gipsy Brass Band | Tony Hanna & the Yugoslavian Gipsy Brass Band (I) [available in MP3 format @ Calabash Music] |
Khatarna |
10:20 pm | |||
Nagam | Marcel Khalife | Caress (N) | TT |
10:42 pm | |||
Philips | El Camaron de la Isla | El Camaron de la Isla con la colaboracion especial de Paco de Lucia (I) | Me Voy Por La Calle Abajo |
10:57 pm | |||
Milan | Claudia | Xquenda | Gasisi Nana |
11:02 pm | |||
Oriente | Ibrahim Özgür | Tangolar (I) | Son Nefes |
11:04 pm | |||
Triloka / Artemis | Transglobal Underground | Impossible Broadcasting (N) | Stoyane/Male-Le- feat. the Trio Bulgarka with Yanka Rupkina |
Real World | Afrocelts | Seed | TT |
11:16 pm | |||
Riverboat Records / World Music Network | Debashish Bhattacharya | 3: Calcutta Slide-Guitar (N) | Maha Shakti |
11:40 pm | |||
CBS | Santana | Abraxas | Se a Cabo |
Rhino | Link Wray | Rumble! The Best of Link Wray | Switchblade |
11:49 pm | |||
Palm Pictures | Sidestepper | 3am (in beats we trust) | Más Papaya |
Oriente | Mariachi Dos Mundos | Asi Es La Vida (I) | Hey Joe |
KEY D = debut comp = compilation FC = forthcoming I = import L = latest OVP = Out of Print N = new NR = newly reissued sdtrk = soundtrack TT = title track var = various N/A = not available NOTE: A space between the rows (usually with a time) indicates a set break |
|||
Producer & Host: Dore Stein <> Become a Fan of Tangents Radio on Facebook and Twitter 415.841.4134 (studio line: 8pm-mid Sat) or 415.584.4367 (daytime hours only) |